return to library home
return to buffalo.edu
  • Find Library Materials
  • My Accounts
  • Get Help
  • Libraries & Collections
  • About Us
  • Ask A Librarian
Articles+ (Multi-Search) BISON Catalog Electronic Journals Course Reserves Databases Forms A-Z Resources by Subject
My Library Card ILLiad Requests
Help A - Z Research Tips Instructional Services Faculty Support Student Support Alumni & Visitor Support Endnote Software
Arts & Sciences Libraries Health Sciences Library Law Library Music Library Special Collections Digital Library Center Libraries Annex
Contact Us Hours / Floor Plans Policies & Services Staff Directory Library Administration Events & Workshops Library Exhibits Employment Support Our Libraries
Instant Message Email Phone In Person
Return to HSL Homepage
 
  About HSL
  Collections & Resources
  HSL Services
  ILLiad Requests
  Biomedical Databases
  Subject Resources



Home > Libraries & Collections > Health Sciences > Collections & Resources >

Women's Health: Selected Electronic Resources
A Course Guide developed for Biology of Women (UGC 303)

Citing What You've Found on the Internet
Consumer Health, Government, and Other Educational Web Sites of Interest
Drug Information Sites
Evaluating Internet Information
Syllabi
UB Libraries Databases
UB Web Sites and Resources of Interest
Web Directories and Search Engines

This course is offered through the College of Arts and Sciences as a Great Discoveries in Science course and through Women's Studies.

Course Description:
This course presents basic facts about the biological structure and function of the female body across the life span. Physiologic adaptations during normal processes and disease processes are addressed. Women's physical and mental health issues are presented in the context of women's personal lives and society. Emphasis is placed on the scientific basis of current knowledge and the social and cultural influences on women's health. The role of women as consumers, practitioners and scientists in women's health care is discussed.

The variety of resources presented here may prove useful in your course work and research.

UB Libraries Databases

  • Off-campus access the UB Libraries' Resources
  • Medicine Databases
  • Nursing Databases
  • Women's Studies Databases

UB Web Sites and Resources of Interest

  • Institute for Research and Education on Women and Gender
  • Women's Studies Websites
  • Other Subject Guides to Information Resources
  • Women's Studies Program

Consumer Health, Government, and Other Educational Web Sites of Interest

  • MEDLINEplus
    Consumer health website made available through the partnership of public libraries and the National Library of Medicine.
  • About Margaret Sanger
    Part of the Margaret Sanger Papers Project, NYU's Department of History's editing project formed in 1985 to locate, arrange, edit, research, and publish the papers of the noted birth control pioneer.
  • ClinicalTrials.gov
    Developed by the U.S. National Institutes of Health, through its National Library of Medicine to provide patients, family members and members of the public current information about clinical research studies. Searchable.
  • Email Lists about Women's Health
    University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  • EngenderHealth
    Large nonprofit organization dedicated to making reproductive health care accessible to women and men around the world.
  • Female Health Links
    Commercial search site on women's healthcare issues for consumers and professionals.
  • Female Nobel Prize Laureates
    An excellent section of the Nobel Prize Internet Archive
  • Feminists Women's Health Center
    FWHC is a non-profit organization that promotes and protects a woman's right to choose and receive reproductive health care.
  • Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA): Women's Health
    Department of Health and Human Services, U.S. Public Health Service
  • Black Women's Health Imperative
  • National Women's Health Information Center (NWHIC)
    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
  • National Women's Health Resource Center (NWHRC)
  • Office of Minority Health Resource Center
    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
  • Office of Research on Women's Health (ORWH)
    National Institutes of Health
  • Office on Women's Health
    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
  • Society for Women's Health Research
  • Web Sites for Women's Health
    University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Drug Information Sites

  • Drug Information from MEDLINEplus
    A guide to more than 9,000 prescription and over-the-counter medications provided by the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) in the USP DI® and Advice for the Patient®
  • PDR.Net

Web Directories and Search Engines

  • How to Find What You Want on the World Wide Web

Evaluating Internet Information

  • Evaluating Information Found on the Internet
    The Sheridan Libraries of the Johns Hopkins University
  • Evaluating Web Pages: Techniques to Apply & Questions to Ask
    UC Berkeley Library
  • Discern
    DISCERN provides a valid and reliable way of assessing the quality of written information on treatment choices for a health problem. Rate the site yourself!

Citing What You've Found on the Internet

  • Electronic Reference Formats Recommended by the American Psychological Association
  • Writing and Citing

Syllabi

  • Syllabi on the Web for Women- and Gender-Related Courses: Health

 

Please send comments to Sharon Murphy Associate Librarian, Health Sciences Library or Patricia McCartney Clinical Assistant Professor, School of Nursing

Contact information for Dr. McCartney



divider
return to buffalo.edu
Site Search  |  Terms of Use  |   UB Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility