return to library home return to buffalo.edu

  • Find Library Materials
  • My Accounts
  • Get Help
  • Libraries & Collections
  • About Us
  • Ask A Librarian
Articles+ (Multi-Search) BISON Catalog Electronic Journals Course Reserves Databases Forms A-Z Resources by Subject
My Library Card Arts & Sciences - ILLiad Health Sciences - ILLiad Law - ILLiad
Help A - Z Research Tips Instructional Support Faculty Support Student Support Alumni & Visitor Support Endnote Software
Arts & Sciences Libraries Health Sciences Library Law Library Music Library Special Collections Digital Library Center Libraries Annex
Contact Us Hours / Floor Plans Policies & Services Staff Directory Library Administration Events & Workshops Library Exhibits Employment Support Our Libraries
chatInstant Message emailEmail phonePhone inpersonIn Person
Libraries & Collections
 
  star icon Arts & Sciences Libraries
  arrow_icon   Architecture & Planning
  arrow_icon   Lockwood Library
  arrow_icon   Government Documents
  arrow_icon   Polish Room
  arrow_icon   Undergraduate Library
  arrow_icon   Science & Engineering
  arrow_icon   Map Collection
  arrow_icon   Multimedia Center
  arrow_icon   Microform Collections
divider
  star icon Health Sciences Library
divider
  star icon Law Library
divider
  star icon Music Library
divider
  star icon Special Collections
divider
  star icon Digital Library Center
divider
  star icon Libraries Annex
 
 




Edward Herman,
Modified June 28, 2007
lolherma@buffalo.edu
 

 





Home > Libraries & Collections > ASL > Government Documents Information > Government Resources by Subject > Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice


Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice

  • Reference Sources
  • United States
  • New York State
  • International

Reference Sources

Criminal Justice Information: How to Find It, How to Use It (Oryx Press)
Lockwood Reference HV7419.5 .C75 1998
A guide to information sources including books; articles; statistics; directories; publications by governments, foundations, and professional groups; databases; and Web resources. Coverage includes illustrations from sources under discussion.

Elsevier's Dictionary of Criminal Science, in Eight Languages: English/American, French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Dutch, Swedish, and German (Elsevier Pub. Co.)
Lockwood Reference HV6017 .E4

Encyclopedia of Crime & Justice, 4 volumes (Macmillan Reference USA)
Online through Gale Virtual Reference
Lockwood Reference HV6017 .E52 2002
Capen Libraries Reference HV6017 .E52 2002
Two-hundred and fifty signed essays describe criminal behavior and society’s response to it. Articles include further references.

Encyclopedia of Criminology and Deviant Behavior, 4 volumes (Brunner-Routledge)
Lockwood Reference HV6017 .E53 2001
Each volume covers a different theme.

  • Volume 1, Historical, Conceptual, and Theoretical Issues
    Covers the nature of crime; crime in a group context; and social control.
  • Volume 2, Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Volume 3, Sexual Deviance
  • Volume 4, Self Destructive Behavior and Disvalued Identity
    Deals with alcohol and drug abuse; gambling; mental stigmas; and public attitudes.

Encyclopedia of Prisons and Correctional Facilities, 2 volumes (Sage Publications)
Lockwood Reference HV9471 .E693 2005
Topics deal with prison architecture; theories of punishment; prison reform; juvenile justice; staffing; prison security; sentencing; treatment programs; privatization of prisons; labor; race; gender; and social class.

Encyclopedia of White-Collar and Corporate Crime (Sage Publications)
Lockwood Reference HV6768 .E63 2005
Covers fraud relating to business, corporate life and securities, health care, government, the environment and consumers; legislation; and political scandals.

Encyclopedia of White-Collar Crime (Greenwood Press)
Lockwood Reference HV6768 .E65 2007
Signed articles emphasis corporate crime; current and historical cases; international crime in Italy, Switzerland, India, Sweden, Canada, and the U.S.; and theoretical descriptions of white collar crime.

Encyclopedia of Women and Crime (Oryz Press)
Capen Libraries Reference HV6046 .E56 2000
Lockwood Reference HV6046 .E56 2000
Emphasis is upon 4 themes: criminal offenders, offences and related theories; victims; policing; and punishment and treatment.

National Jail and Adult Detention Directory (American Correctional Association)
Lockwood HV9463 .N3 (1983+ with gaps; most recent in Reference)
Capen Multimedia Center MicFiche Z7554 .U5 S8 no. A1305-1 (1986+ with gaps).
Lists prisons and detention facilities by states providing names; addresses; capacities; years opened; number of staff; and brief program descriptions. Summary tables present national and state data about the number of facilities; populations and population growth; staff and salary expenses; and budgets.

The Oxford Handbook of Criminology (Oxford University Press)
Law Library General Collection HV6025 .O87 2002
Five parts cover the history and theory of criminology; social aspects of crime and criminal control; dimensions of crime, such as victimization, gender, youth, race and ethnicity, and mental illness; types of crime including violent crime, white collar crime, and substance abuse; and policing and reducing crime.

Prisons and Prison Systems: A Global Encyclopedia (Greenwood Press)
Lockwood Reference HV8665 .R67 2006
Emphasis is upon individuals; specific prisons; and penal systems throughout the world.

Return to Top


divider



United States

Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS) (U.S. Department of Justice)
http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/welcome.html
BJS is the Department of Justice's primary statistical agency.

Campus Security Statistics ( U.S. Department of Education. Office of Postsecondary Education (OPE))
http://ope.ed.gov/security/
A database of reported criminal activities on over 6,000 college campuses. Note: statistics cover alleged activities, not prosecutions or convictions.

Criminal Justice Links (U.S. Government Printing Office in cooperation with Oklahoma State University)
http://www.library.okstate.edu/govdocs/browsetopics/cjustice.html
Links to Web sites about crime and criminal justice.

Department of Justice (DOJ)
http://www.usdoj.gov
DOJ is the central agency for enforcement of federal laws. The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI); the Bureau of Prisons; the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA); and the U.S. Marshals Service are among its key offices. Important links include:

  • Publications by [DOJ] Agency
    http://www.usdoj.gov/05publications/05_3.html
  • Reports and Publications: Alphabetical List
    http://www.usdoj.gov/05publications/05_3_a.html

Printed copies of Department of Justice documents are in the University Libraries. Search the Libraries Catalog by author for "United States Dept of Justice." or browse Lockwood Library's government information collection under the call number US J.

Federal Justice Statistics Resource Center (FJSRC) (U.S. Department of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS))
http://fjsrc.urban.org
Provides case processing statistics for the federal criminal justice system. Topics cover investigations initiated; arrests and bookings; number of people charged; number of cases that have been closed; sentencing; people entering and leaving federal prisons; and year-end prison populations. Links provide online data analysis; a data archive for downloading complete data sets; publications; and statistics based upon sections of the U.S. Criminal Code (Title 18 of the U.S. Code).

Hate Crime Statistics (U.S. Department of Justice. Federal Bureau of Investigation)
http://www.fbi.gov/ucr/ucr.htm#hate (1995+)
Annual reports provide hate crime statistics for the nation, states, and local governments. Data describes incidents, offenses, victims, and offenders for crimes motivated by the victim's perceived race, religion, ethnicity, sexual orientation, or disability.

Law Enforcement Officers Killed and Assaulted (U.S. Department of Justice. Federal Bureau of Investigation)
http://www.fbi.gov/ucr/ucr.htm#leoka (1996+)
Covers deliberate attacks and accidental line-of-duty deaths and assaults. Information includes weapons used; use of body armor; and circumstances surrounding murders and assaults.

National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) (Interuniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research) (ICPSR)
http://www.icpsr.umich.edu/NACJD/
ICPSR is the largest data archive in the world. Those affiliated with member institutions can download data sets without charge.  UB is a member.  NACJD includes files relevant to capital punishment; expenditure and employment for criminal justice; homicide; prisons; victimization; uniform crime reporting; and violence against women. View limited tables through an online data analysis system.  However, most data are used best with statistical packages, such as SPSS or SAS. 

Office of Justice Programs (OJP) (U.S. Department of Justice)
http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov
OJP plays a leadership role in coordinating programs, assistance, and services with state and local governments. Selected key resources are:

  • National Criminal Justice Reference Service (U.S. Department of Justice. Office of Justice Programs)
    http://www.ncjrs.org
    A clearinghouse for sources of information on criminal and juvenile justice. A-Z Topical Index lists nearly 300 topics relating to crime and justice. (http://virlib.ncjrs.org/Statistics.asp)
  • National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database (U.S. Department of Justice. Office of Justice Programs)
    http://AbstractsDB.ncjrs.org/content/AbstractsDB_Search.asp
    Presents summaries of more than 150,000 criminal justice publications, including Federal, State, and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research. Selected items includes links to full texts.

Social Sciences Statistics Briefing Room: Crime (Office of the President)
http://www.whitehouse.gov/fsbr/crime.html
Links to selected current statistics about crime.

Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics (U.S. Department of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics in cooperation with the State University New York at Albany. School of Criminal Justice, Hindelang Criminal Justice Research Center)
http://www.albany.edu/sourcebook/
Lockwood HV 6787 .S68 (1973+ with gaps, most recent in reference)
UGL/SEL Reference HV 6787 .S68 (current edition)
Lockwood Documents US J 1.42/ 3: SD-SB- (1973-1977 with gaps)
Lockwood Documents US J 29.9: SD-SB- (1978-1984)
Lockwood Documents US J 29.9/ 6: (1985+ with gaps)
Presents statistical tables for a variety of crime-related data collected from over 100 sources. Topics cover public opinion; victims; arrests and seizures; prosecution and sentencing; prisons and parole; and capital punishment.

Transactional Records Access Clearinghouse (TRAC) (Syracuse University)
http://trac.syr.edu/
TRAC monitors enforcement activities of federal agencies. Coverage includes programs sponsored by the Department of Homeland Security; the Drug Enforcement Agency; the Internal Revenue Service; the FBI; and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms. Additional information about immigration covers reports about Department of Homeland Security priorities, immigration courts, deportations, and protecting boarders; Congressional publications; and a glossary.

Uniform Crime Reports (Alternative title: Crime in the United States ) (U.S. Department of Justice. Federal Bureau of Investigation)
http://www.fbi.gov/ucr/ucr.htm (1995+)
Lockwood HV 6787.A3 (1998+; most recent in Reference )
Lockwood Documents US J 1.14/ 7: (1930/31+ with gaps)
UGL/SEL Reference HV 6787 .A3 (current edition)
Provides local data on crimes reported. The FBI collects statistics from state and local governments through its Uniform Crime Reporting Program. The University of Virginia Geospatial and Statistical Data Center provides historical county data from 1990-2002 at http://fisher.lib.virginia.edu/collections/stats/crime.

Return to Top


divider



New York State

Criminal History Record Search (CHRS) (New York State Unified Court System)
http://www.nycourts.gov/apps/chrs/
Searches for people convicted or involved in open cases in court records in all 62 New York State counties. The system requires exact names and dates of birth. Variations are unreported. Fee: $52.

Criminal Records (Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP)
http://www.virtualchase.com/resources/criminal_records.html
Links to databases of criminal records for all 50 states. Search the New York database by names, birthdays, and Department of Correctional Services ID numbers.

New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services (DCJS)
http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us
DCJS coordinates criminal justice activities in New York State. Selected activities include advising the Governor; gathering and analyzing statistics; overseeing federal and state funds; researching issues; and training and providing legal advice to local agencies. Locate DCJS publications in the Libraries Catalog using a keyword search for criminal justice and albany or an author search for New York (State). Division of Criminal Justice Services . In addition, browse the New York State documents collection under the call number Lockwood Documents NY CRI.

Important DCJS Web links are:

  • Criminal Justice Statistics
    http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/crimnet/ojsa/stats.htm
    Organization of information is by the state, regions, and counties.
  • Crimestat
    http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/pio/annualreport/annualreport.htm
    Crimestat tracks criminal justice indicators of federal, state, and local agencies enabling intergovernment operations among the different entities. Selected statistical reports cover long term crime trends; sex crimes and offender management; crime indexes; DNA collection; recidivism; and criminal aliens.
  • DCJS Publications
    http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/crimnet/pubs.htm
    Includes a directory to the criminal justice system; and information about key issues, such as juvenile justice, missing children, and domestic violence.


Return to Top


divider



International

Department of Justice Canada
http://canada.justice.gc.ca/en/index.html
The Canadian federal government's key agency for administrating justice. It is comparable to the U.S. Department of Justice. Selected links include:

  • A-Z Index
    http://www.justice.gc.ca/en/azindex.asp
    Organized by titles of publications and topics.
  • Youth Justice
    http://canada.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/yj/
  • Research and Statistics
    http://canada.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/rs/index.html
    Links to hundreds of research and statistical reports issued since 1991.

Interpol
http://www.interpol.int/default.asp
An international police agency that investigates cross-border crime. Investigations relate to terrorism; human trafficking; high tech and financial crime; and public safety.  The 182 member countries include the United States.

[Links to International Law Enforcement Web Sites] (Interpol)
http://www.interpol.int/Public/Links/PolJust.asp
Links to dozens of national and international agencies and groups throughout the world.

Terrorism: A Select Guide to Information (University at Buffalo. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://library.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/terrorism.html
An extensive guide to the global threat of terrorism, prepared by UB librarian Edward Herman.

World Factbook of Criminal Justice Systems (U.S. Department of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics)
http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/abstract/wfcj.htm
Detailed essays describe criminal justice systems in nearly 50 countries. Topics cover overviews of the political and legal systems; crime and victimization; police; the judiciary; penalties and sentencing; prisons; extradition; and further references.

Return to Top


divider




divider
return to buffalo.edu Site Search  |  Terms of Use  |   UB Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility