Selected Statistical Sources : Popular Topics
Aging
AgingStats.Gov (Federal Interagency Forum on Aging-Related Statistics)
http://www.agingstats.gov/
Presents nearly 40 indicators that deal with senior citizens concerns pertaining to population, economics, and health.
Agriculture
Agriculture (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/agriculture.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.National Agricultural Statistical Service (NASS) (U.S. Department of Agriculture)
http://www.usda.gov/nass/
NASS conducts hundreds of surveys and publishes reports covering all aspects of agricultural production and supply. Menu options link to publications; charts and maps; historical data; statistical research; and the Census of Agriculture. The Publications option, which is especially well developed, covers crops; weather; state reports; reports by titles; statistical highlights; market news; agricultural trends; and a search menu.Use "Search for NASS Information" at http://www.usda.gov/nass/search.htm to access data by keywords; commodities and topics; dates; and names of people specializing in specific subjects.
USDA Economics and Statistics Division (Cornell University. Albert R. Mann Library)
http://usda.mannlib.cornell.edu/
Contains nearly 300 reports and statistical datasets pertaining to agriculture.
Budget
Government Budgets, Finances, Expenditures, and Employment Government Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/finances.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.
Business
TableBase (Responsive Database Services-RDS)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/tablebase.html
Indexes articles in business journals and periodicals that have statistical content. Selected materials are full text.
Children and families
Bureau of the Census
http://www.census.gov/
Select "Children" and "Families/Household and Families Data" under the Subjects A - Z option to view statistics about day care; child support; poverty; health insurance; living arrangements; and marital status.ChildStats.gov (Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics)
http://childstats.gov/
A collaboration of information from nearly 20 federal agencies that collect and analyze data relevant to children and families.
Crime and justice
Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS) (U.S. Department of Justice)
http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/welcome.html
BJS is the primary statistical source for criminal justice in the U.S. It collects, analyzes, and describes data about crime, victims, and justice at all levels of government.Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice: Selected Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/law_justice.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.Social Statistics Briefing Room (U.S. Office of the President)
http://www.whitehouse.gov/fsbr/ssbr.html
Topics pertain to crime; demography; education; and health. Links lead to home pages of agencies that prepared the data.Statistics (New York State. Division of Criminal Justice Services)
http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/crimnet/ojsa/stats.htm
Measures adult arrests; dispositions of adult felonies, and crime indexes by counties. Links lead to the Crime and Justice Annual Reports that include data about crimes reported; arrests and arrest processing; felony indictments; and law enforcement personnel.
Demographics
American FactFinder (U.S. Bureau of the Census)
http://factfinder.census.gov
Reproduces data from the 1990 and 2000 Censuses of Population and Housing; the American Community Survey; and the Annual Population Estimates program.Census Resources: Government Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/census.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.
Economics-current data
Economic Statistics Briefing Room (U.S. Office of the President)
http://www.whitehouse.gov/fsbr/esbr.html
Covers employment; income; international economics; money; output; prices; production; and transportation. Links lead to press releases and home pages of agencies that prepared the data.Economic Statistics: Government Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/econdocs.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.
Economics-historical data
Historical U.S. Data (Time Series) (University at Buffalo. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/econhist.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.
Education
Education: Government Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/education.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.National Center for Education Statistics (U.S. Department of Education)
http://nces.ed.gov/
The statistical producing agency within the Education Department. Examples of key reports are at http://nces.ed.gov/surveys/AnnualReports/.Use the NCES Electronic Catalog and On-line Library (http://nces.ed.gov/pubsearch/) to locate publications and data products through customized searches.
NYS School Report Cards (New York State Department of Education. Office of Elementary, Middle, Secondary, and Continuing Education)
http://www.emsc.nysed.gov/repcrd2002/home.html
School District Report cards describe student performances on standardized tests. Data are summarized by districts and individual schools.School District Information (New York State Department of Education. Office of Elementary, Middle, Secondary, and Continuing Education)
http://www.emsc.nysed.gov/deputy/Documents/schinfo.htm
Topics cover administrative salaries in public schools; the New York City public schools; public schools directory; directories of public and nonpublic school administrators; school report cards; state aid to school districts; and statistical profiles of public schools.
Energy
Energy: Government Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/energy.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.Energy Information Administration (EIA) (U.S. Department of Energy)
http://www.eia.doe.gov
EIA is the US Department of Energy office charged with developing and analyzing energy statistics. Data include an overview of trends, plus specific topics, such as petroleum; natural gas; coal; nuclear power; electricity; renewable and alternate fuels; the environment; and forecasts. Although most information deals with the US, tables and comprehensive essays also analyze trends in countries throughout the world. Additional sections deal with energy users; finance; historical statistics; prices; state data; children's resources; press releases; and links to related Web pages. Current EIA Publications are listed at http://www.eia.doe.gov/bookshelf.html.
Energy A-Z: Energy Topics (U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Information Administration)
http://www.eia.doe.gov/fueloverview.html
Provides quick reference statistics and facts on over 100 topics.
Foreign Countries
Current National Statistical Compendiums (Congressional Information Service, Inc.)
Capen Multimedia Center Ref HA 154 C8 (Bibliographic Guide)
Capen Multimedia Center MicFiche HA 154 C8
Statistical Compendiums are excellent sources of social, economic and demographic data for the countries. These sources are comparable to the US Statistical Abstract. The microfiche collection includes more than 150 countries. The time coverage varies from country to country, some going back to the late 70's and early 80's, though reports may not be available for every year.The Libraries Catalog indexes this collection. Do a keyword search for the country name and the phrase statistical compendiums to determine if a particular country is part of the collection. (i.e., Kenya and statistical compendiums)
- Foreign Countries and Inter-Governmental Organizations (IGOs): Selected Government Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/foreign_gov.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.
International Economic and Social Statistics (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/econintl.html
An extensive guide to statistical resources covering nations throughout the world.
Foreign trade
International Trade: Government Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/intl_trade.html#stat
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.International Trade Statistics Yearbook (United Nations)
Lockwood HF 91 U473 (1983+; most recent in Reference)
Presents summarized foreign trade data for countries throughout the world by nations and by commodities.UN Commodity Trade Statistics Database (UN Comtrade) (UN Statistics Division)
http://unstats.un.org/unsd/comtrade/
Provides trade statistics for all nations and their trading partners.USA Trade Online (U.S. Department of Commerce. Economics & Statistics Administration)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/e-resources/USA_TradeOnline.html
Provides detailed import and export statistics for American trade with the rest of the world. This database is password protected. Consult a librarian at Lockwood Library's reference desk for access.
Health
Health: Selected Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/health.htm
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/
NCHS is the nation's primary agency for compiling and publishing health statistics.Social Statistics Briefing Room
Vital Statistics of New York State (New York State. Department of Health)
http://www.health.state.ny.us/nysdoh/vital_statistics/index.htm
Contains statistical tables, many broken down to the county level, for population; births; pregnancies; abortions; causes of death; marriages; and divorces. Also includes county, city, and village profiles.
History
Historical Statistics of the United States: Colonial Times to 1970 (U.S. Bureau of the Census)
HA 202 A385 (Available in reference areas in Lockwood, UGL/SEL, Arch/Plan, and Law Libraries)
CD-ROM version-permanently loaded on a Lockwood Reference Department computer.
http://www.census.gov/prod/www/abs/statab.html (provides pdf and zip copies)International Historical Statistics: Africa, Asia, & Oceania, 1750-1993. 3rd ed. New York: MacMillan Reference, 1998.
Lockwood Reference HA 4675 M552 1998
International Historical Statistics: Europe, 1750-1993. 4th ed. New York: Macmillan Reference, 1998.
Lockwood Reference HA 1107 M5 1998
International Historical Statistics: The Americas, 1750-1993. 4th ed. New York: Macmillan Reference, 1998.
Lockwood Reference HA 175 M55 1998
Labor
Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) (U.S. Department of Labor)
http://www.bls.gov
BLS is the federal government primary agency that collects and disseminates data about the labor force and prices.Labor: Selected Resources (University at Buffalo. University Libraries. Arts and Sciences Libraries)
New York State Workforce and Industry Data (New York State. Department of Labor)
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/asl/guides/busdoc/labor.html
Lockwood Librarians suggest what they believe are the most useful sources.
http://www.labor.state.ny.us/workforceindustrydata/index.asp?reg=nys
Statistics measure wages; jobs in demand; employment and unemployment; and affirmative action for the entire state and regions.
Public Opinion Polls and Surveys
Opinion Polls & Surveys (University at Buffalo. University Libraries)
http://libweb1.lib.buffalo.edu/webreference/webreference.asp?subject=Opinion+Polls+%26+Surveys
Lists sources of opinion polls and surveys.
Prices
ACCRA Cost of Living Index: Comparative Data for 300 Urban Areas (American Chamber of Commerce Researchers Association)
Lockwood Reference HD 6983 I58 (1992+ with gaps; most recent in reference)
Provides retail prices paid for goods. Data prepared by the Bureau of Labor Statistics are indexes, not actual prices. For example, suppose today's consumer price index for rent is 125. People are paying 25% more for rent today as compared to the base period (100). This reflects neither what people are actually paying for rent today, nor during the base period.Overview of BLS Statistics on Inflation and Consumer Spending (U.S. Department of Labor. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
http://www.bls.gov/bls/inflation.htm
Links to Bureau of Labor Statistics programs that measure inflation; and consumer, producer, import and export prices.Statistical Resources on the Web: Cost-of-Living (University of Michigan Library. Documents Center)
http://www.lib.umich.edu/govdocs/steccpi.html
Coverage includes economic indicators and descriptions of their methodologies; the consumer and producer price indexes; sources of comparative living costs; and child-rearing costs.
Home