Please Choose One



British Vocal Music Collection, Part 1:
Collected and Larger Works

1. [ANON.]
Four Glees, the Words from Ossian, Composed & Dedicated to Mr. Bartleman, by an, Amateur.
Manchester: Thos. Beale (ca? 1815).
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), 10 pp.
Engraved (title detached; owner's signature to head of title).
CPM Vol. 1, p.360 (another imprint).

2. APRILE, Giuseppe, 1732-1813.
The Modern Italian Method of Singing with a Variety of Progressive Examples; and Thirty Six Solfeggi...
London: Broderip & Wilkinson [ca. 1803].
Oblong folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), 53 pp. (last leaf torn with no loss of music; small bookseller's stamp to title).
"Aprili was considered one of the greatest singers of his time..."
TNG Vol. 1, p. 511.

3. ARNOLD, John, ca. 1715-1792.
The Essex Harmony: Being a Choice Collection of the most Celebrated Songs and Catches, For Two, Three, Four, and Five Voices: From the Works of the most eminent Masters... Vol. I [II].
The Fourth Edition.
London: Printed by R. and M. Brown, and sold by J. Buckland... L Hawes... S. Crowder... and T. Carlson, 1774 [L. Hawes and Co., J. Buckland and S. Crowder, 1769].
Two volumes. Octavo. Full mottled calf (very worn, scuffed and chipped; lacking some leather to Vol. I; boards mostly detached to Vol. II).
Vol. I: 2 ff. (title, preface), 153, [i] (table) pp. (last leaf with remainder of table torn away).
Vol. II: 2 ff. (title, preface), 154, [ii] (table) pp. (advertisement laid down to back pastedown endpaper).
Typeset throughout (occasional slight browning and foxing, more so to outer leaves; owner's signatures to head of preface and to front pastedown endpapers; some pencilled annotations).
A mixed set, Volume II in first edition.
CPM Vol. 2, p. 177. BUC p. 51. RISM A2187 and A2188.
Contains music by Arne, Arnold, Blow, Boyce, Burney, Greene, Handel, Hayes, Lawes, Leveridge, Morley, Purcell and others.

4. BAYLY, Thomas Haynes, 1797-1839.
Songs of the Affections. [Texts by Bayly, music by Bayly and others].Selected and Edited... by W.L. Hanchant.
London: Desmond Harmsworth, 1932.
Octavo. Cloth (slightly worn, soiled and frayed). 4 ff. (half-title, frontispiece portrait, title, dedication), vii-xxxiv (introduction), 101 pp. + 7 plates (bookplates to front endpapers).
CPM Vol. 4, p. 119.

5. BELL, Robert, fl. mid-19th century.
Early Ballads Illustrative of History Traditions and Customs. Edited by Robert Bell.
London: John W. Parker & Son, 1856.
12mo. Half-leather with marbled paper over boards (moderately worn and scuffed). iv (title, contents), [5]- 224 pp. (slightly foxed; small owner's label to front pastedown endpaper).
Texts only, without music.

6. [BIGGS, Edward Smith, ca. 1770-ca. 1820].
Twelve Venetian Airs for the Voice, with Original Poetry, Adapted, with an Accompaniment for the Harp or Pianoforte.
London: Birchall [WM 1797].
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-25 pp.
Engraved (slightly soiled and frayed; margins trimmed irregularly; title laid down on blank first page; last leaf detached and laid down on a blank leaf).
CPM Vol. 1, p. 197.

7. [BLAND, John, ca. 1750-ca. 1840].
The Ladies' Collection, of Catches, Glees, Canons, Canzonets, Madrigals, &c. Selected from the Works of the Most Eminent Composers... No. [25-36].
London: Bland [ca. 1793].
Folio. Quarter-calf with marbled paper over boards and leather label "Catches & Glees III" to upper (worn and chipped; spine damaged; hinges split).
Twelve issues, 12 pp. each, numbered consecutively pp. 242-361, with decorative collective title pages (occasional light foxing).
BUC p. 112. RISM BII p. 215.

8. BLOCKLEY, John, 1800-1882.
The Singer's Companion... Consisting of Exercises, Scales, Solfeggios, & Vocalizations, Progressively Arranged... to produce a Correct & Pleasing Singer In the Modern Style...
London: Duff & Hodgson [ca? 1860].
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), 3-44 pp. (one leaf bound in incorrect order; occasional minor foxing and soiling).

9. THE BOOK OF SONG; or Minstrel's Companion: A Choice Selection of Upwards of Three Hundred Esteemed Popular Songs, &c. &c. &c. Arranged for the Violin, Flute, and Voice.
London: Thomas Tegg and Son, 1838.
Small octavo. Modern cloth (slightly worn). 2 ff. (engraved pictorial title, title), [v]-xii (preface, contents), 420 pp.
Typeset (occasional slight foxing and soiling; owner's label to front pastedown endpaper).
CPM Vol. 7, p. 158.

10. THE BRITISH ORPHEUS; being a Selection of Two Hundred and Seventy Songs and Airs, adapted for the Voice, Violin, German Flute, Flagelet [!] &c... with Jigs, Dances, Waltzes, &c. interspersed.
Stourport: George Nicholson (ca? 1810].
Small octavo. Plain paper over flexible boards (worn, soiled and chipped; spine partly lacking). 2 ff. (frontispiece engraved by Thompson, title with woodcut vignette signed Austin), [v]-xiv (preface, index, one page "Rans des Vaches"), [3]-350 pp.
Typeset throughout with occasional woodcut embellishments (slight dampstaining to first 50 leaves; browning with some damage to paper to lower inside corners, not affecting printed area).
CPM Vol. 8, p. 236.

11. THE CALEDONIAN MUSICAL REPOSITORY; A Selection of esteemed Scottish Songs, adapted for the Voice, Violin, & German Flute.
London: Crosby, 1806.
Small octavo. Half-calf with cloth over boards (slightly worn and scuffed; spine chipped and repaired). 1f. (decorative title engraved by Campbell), [iii]-iv (advertisement), 6 (contents), [7]-286 pp. + one page. Typeset (title detached, torn and repa ired to verso; light to moderate foxing; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper).
CPM Vol. 10, p. 29.

12. THE CALEDONIAN MUSICAL REPOSITORY: A Choice Selection...
London: Crosby [with an additional typeset title page] Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1811.
Full calf, rebacked in cloth (worn and chipped; repair to upper). 3 ff. (frontispiece vignette engraved by Mitchell; pictorial title by Mitchell; title), [7]-12 (contents), [13]-267, 262-286 pp.
Typeset (slight foxing and offsetting; joints split; owner's label and bookplate to front endpapers).
CPM Vol. 10, p. 29.

13. CARNABY, William, 1772-1839.
Six Songs, Respectfully Dedicated to Mr. William Knyvett... Book 1mo.
London: for the Author, by C. Mitchell [ca? 1810].
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-37 pp.
Engraved (slight foxing and offsetting; page numbers and performance markings added in ink; one leaf repaired at outer margin).
With the composer's autograph signature to the blank first page.
CPM Vol. 10, p. 249.

14. [CATCHES, CANONS and GLEES]
Three volumes of, vocal works in three or more parts, assembled from various editions, most without imprint.
English, late 18th and early 19th centuries.
Oblong folio. Two volumes cloth (worn and chipped), one disbound. Each with a manuscript table of contents.
First volume: pp. 21-26, 25-30, 21-23, 100-117, 56-62, 57-61, [5], 53-62, 51-63, 94-98, 4, 6, 12-16, 71-77, 20-24, 11-15, 36-38.
Second volume: pp. 63-86, 41-49, 17-20, 2-10, 25-33, 12-21, 38-43, 52-59, 31-51, 24-28, 25-30, 87-93, 37-41, with [7] manuscript pp. (In these two volumes the last pages of some works have been laid down to the versi of the first pages of the followin g works.).
Third volume: pp. 9-35 (first number incomplete), 64-67, 1-6. (All slightly to moderately foxed and soiled; some leaves cropped at margins, just affecting notation in some cases; numbers added in pencil and crayon).
A total of 61 items by composers including John Alcock (1715-1806), Thomas Augustine Arne (1710- 1778), Luffman Atterbury (1735-1796), Jonathan Battishill (1738-1801), John Wall Callcott (1766-1821), Benjamin Cooke (1734-1793), Joseph Corfe (1740-1820 ), John Dan by (1757-1798), Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625), William Horsley (1774-1858), Frances Hutcheson (1720- 1780), Thomas Morley (1557-1604), Stephen Paxton (1735-1787), Michael Rock (d. 1809), John Stafford Smith (1750-1836), Richard John Samuel Steve ns (1757- 1837), Samuel Webbe (1740-1816) and Thomas Weelkes (ca. 1756-1623).

15. COLLIER, John Payne, fl. mid-19th century.
A Book of Roxburghe Ballads, Edited by John Payne Collier, Esq.
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847.
Small quarto. Half-Ieather with marbled paper over boards (slightly worn). 3 ff. (half-title, title, dedication), [vii]-[xxxiv] (introduction, contents), 1f., 340 pp. (occasional minor foxing).
Texts only, without music, of popular ballads from the period 1550-1650.
Illustrated with attractive woodcuts.

16. [COMIC SONGS]
Group of five periodical issues of comic songs; the texts only are given, as they are meant to be sung to popular tunes.
London: mid-19th century.
12mo. Wrappers (slightly foxed, soiled and frayed).
1. Fairburn's Odd Casket of Mirth... No. [8]. London: Fairburn. Pp. 85-96.
2. Fairburn's Odd Casket of Mirth... No. [18]. Pp. 205-216.
3. The London Minstrel... No.7. [London]: G. Hood. pp. 77-88.
4. The Polka Song Book, and Old Friend's Olio... Edited by Br. W.S. Cotterell. Vol. III. London: T. Goode, 1846. 1f. (title), pp. [425]- 456, 1f. (notices).
5. New and Original Comic Songs written by William Warde... London: for the Author, by George Harvey, 1849. 1f. (title), pp. [75]-130, ii (contents).

17. CUSINS, Sir William George, 1833-1893.
Songs from the Published Writings of Alfred Tennyson... Set to Music by Various Composers Edited by W.G. Cusins.
London: Kegan Paul, 1880.
Folio. Publisher's decorative cloth (worn and frayed). 1f. (half-title), viii, 356 pp.
Typeset (occasional slight foxing; inscription dated 1882 to front free endpaper).
The composers include Benedict, Blumenthal, Cusins, Gounod, Henschel, Joachim, Liszt, Massenet, Raff, Saint-Saens and Villiers Stanford.
CPM Vol. 15, p. 34.

18. DALRYMPLE, ed.
A Collection of English Songs, with An Appendix of Original Pieces.
London: William Bennett, 1796.
Octavo. Half-leather with marbled paper over boards (rubbed; chipped at corners and head of spine). 1f. (title), 16 (preface, index), 172, 33 (appendix) pp.
Texts only, without music.

19. DAVIDSON'S UNIVERSAL MELODIST, Consisting of The Music and Words of Popular, Standard, and Original Songs, &c... Vol. II [only].
London: Davidson, 1849.
Octavo. Half-leather with marbled paper over boards (slightly worn and scuffed; small label to upper). [xvi] (title with advertisement to verso, contents), 436 pp.
Tunes only, without accompaniments.
Typeset (light foxing; bookplate and owner's label to front pastedown, endpaper; owner's signature dated 1852 to front free endpaper).
CPM Vol. 15, p. 300.

20. DIBDIN, Charles, 1745-1814.
[Volume of 23 songs, including some from his entertainments The Whim of the Moment and The Oddities. Without imprint, ca? 1790].
Quarto. Disbound. Unpaginated; songs are two pages each.
Lacking title page and any additional songs.

21. ENGLISH MUSICAL REPOSITORY: A Choice Selection of Esteemed English Songs Adapted for The Voice, Violin, and German Flute.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1811.
Octavo. Paper-covered boards (worn, stained and chipped). 1f. (title), [7]-12 (contents), [13]-292 pp. (lacking the engraved frontispiece and pictorial title).
Typeset, with occasional woodcut embellishments (slight foxing and offsetting; margins soiled and frayed).
CPM Vol. 19, p. 272.
[First published in 1807].

22. EVANS, Thomas, fl. late 18th century.
Old Ballads, Historical and Narrative, with Some of Modern Date; Now first collected, and reprinted from rare Copies and MSS... [and Several Originals. None of Which are Inserted in Dr. Percy's Collection. Second Edition. In Four Volumes].
[London]: T. Evans, 1784.
Four volumes. Octavo. Full sprinkled calf (moderately worn; hinges split; spines frayed). 2 ff. (title, title with engraved vignette), [x]-334, [ii] pp.; 2 ff., [iv], 308 pp.; 2 ff., [iv], vi, [7]-328 pp.; 2 ff., [iv], 335, [i] pp.
Texts only; without music.

23. FAIRBURN'S BRITISH SONGSTER or New Vocal Library, being an Extensive Collection of nearly Fifteen-Hundred English, Irish, Scotch, Comic, Hunting, Bacchanalian, Love, Sporting, Sentimental and Naval Songs.
London: Fairburn, 1830.
12mo. Publisher's paper over flexible boards with cloth to spine (slightly worn; hinges split). 2 ff. (frontispiece, pictorial title), viii (index), 348 pp. (slightly foxed; small owner's label to front pastedown endpaper).
Texts only, without music.

24. FAIRBURN'S EVERLASTING SONGSTER, being an extensive collection of One Thousand Naval, Love, Comic, Hunting, Bacchanalian, Sentimental, Scotch & Irish Songs.
Fourth Edition, with Toasts & Sentiments.
[London]: Fairburn [mid-19thcentury].
12mo. Publisher's paper over flexible boards (slightly foxed and stained; hinges partly split; corners bumped). 2 ff. (frontispiece and pictorial title with hand-colored engravings), 350, ix (contents), [i] (toasts) pp. (slightly foxed; small owner's label to front pastedown endpaper).
Texts only, without music.

25. HAGUE, Charles, 1769-1821.
A Collection of Songs, Moral, Sentimental, Instructive, and Amusing.
Cambridge: Printed by Francis Hodson, 1805.
[The Words selected and revised by the Revd. James Plumptre...London: Sold by Preston...].
Quarto. Half- morocco with raised bands to spine and cloth over boards (slightly worn; corners bumped). 3ff. (title; engraved title; dedication), viii (subscribers list), 52 (introduction, contents), 177 (engraved music), 179-200 (appendix) pp. (occas ional slight foxing; dampstaining to lower inside margins; front endpapers and first title detached).
CPM Vol. 26, p. 188.

26. THE HARMONIST; or Musical Cabinet: A Collection of Classical and Popular Music... Vol. I Part the First [- Second; Vol. II Part the First and Second].
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853.
Two volumes. Quarto. Half-calf with marbled paper over boards (slightly worn; corners chipped).
Vol. I: 2 ff. (title, contents), 184 pp.; 1f. (title), pp. 185-380.
Vol. II: 2 ff., 184 pp.; 1f., pp. 185-384.
Typeset (occasional pencilled notations).
CPM Vol. 26, p. 390.
[First published in 1840].

27. HAYES, William, 1706-1777.
Catches, Glees and Canons For Three, Four, Five, Six, and Eight Voices (Including Such as gained Prize Medals at Almack's, A.D. 1763 & 1764)... Book II.
Oxford: for the Author, 1765.
Oblong folio. Modern cloth with title stamped to upper (slightly worn). 3 ff. (title, dedication, index), 41 pp.
Engraved (outer leaves and margins soiled and frayed, lacking paper at corners, affecting notation to last leaf only, repaired and missing measure supplied in ink; slight to moderate foxing and staining; stitching holes to inner margins; owner's signa ture dated 1767 to head of title).
CPM Vol. 27, p. 338. BUC p. 474. RISM H4894.

28. HEFFERNAN, William J., fl. mid-19th century.
Erin's Sacred Harp, Twelve Melodies, the Music for One, Two, Three, or Four Voices... The Poetry on different religious Subjects, by the Revd. Joseph Fitzgerald...
London: Novello [PN 1016], [1842].
Tall folio. Publisher's quarter- cloth (disbound; worn, soiled and chipped). 4 ff. (decorative chromolithographic title, title, dedication, preface), 82 pp.
Engraved (occasional light foxing and soiling).
Not in CPM.

29. HOGARTH, George, 1783-1870.
The Book of British Song Illustrated by Several Distinguished Artists. With Pianoforte Accompaniments, and Biographical and Historical Notes...
London: George Virtue [ca. 1847].
Folio. Half-calf with raised bands to spine and marbled paper over boards (slightly worn, corners scuffed). 3 ff. (frontispiece engraving of St. Cecilia by Stocks after Domenichino, pictorial title, preface with contents to verso), 240 pp. + 12 pp. + *9-*12 pp. from the beginning of the second volume (occasional light foxing and soiling; frontispiece torn across central portion, crudely repaired at margins and to verso; lower portion of title leaf cut away; lower half of first page of music cut away; several leaves torn and repaired at margins; occasional pencilled annotations; owners' signatures dated 1847 to preface and 1911 to title).
[First published in 1845 as How's Illustrated Book of British Song].

30. HULLAH, John, 1812-1884.
The Song Book. Words and Tunes from the Best Poets and Musicians...
London and Cambridge: Macmillan, 1866.
Small octavo. Full cloth (slightly worn and frayed; corners bumped). 2 ff. (series title, pictorial title), [vii] (preface), 368 pp.
Tunes only, without accompaniment.
Typeset (occasional minor soiling; split between signatures; front free endpaper torn away; small owner's label to front pastedown endpaper).
CPM Vol. 29, p. 389.

31. ISAAC, Elias, fl. mid-18th century.
The Black-Birds A Cantata Set to Music. [Keyboard-vocal score].
[London]: J. Johnson [ca. 1765].
Folio. Disbound. 9 pp. (light foxing and soiling).
First Edition.
BUC p. 548. RISM 186 (only one copy recorded in the United States).

32. JACKSON, William, 1730-1803.
Elegies... Opera terza. [For 3 voices and continuo].
The second Edition.
London: for the Author... by R. Bremner [1765].
Folio. Plain modern wrappers. 1f. (decorative title with musical putti engraved by H. Roberts), iii-v (Preface), [i] (catalogue), 41 pp.
Engraved.
CPM Voi. 31 p. 173. BUC p. 551. RISM J90.

33. JACKSON.
An Anthem, selected from the Psalms; And an Ode written by Pope... Opera Quinta. [For 4 voices, strings and continuo; score].
London: for the Author [1766].
Folio. Modern wrappers. 2 ff. (title; preface with catalogue to verso), [i] (blank), 2-31 pp.
Engraved.
CPM Vol. 31, p. 172. BUC p. 550. RISM J111.

34. JACKSON.
Twelve Songs... Opera Settima. [For solo voice and continuo, some with orchestral accompaniment; score].
London: for the Author [ca? 1770].
Folio. Modern wrappers. 2 ff. (title, preface with catalogue to verso), [i] (blank), 2-39 pp.
Engraved.
CPM Vol. 31, p. 176. BUCp. 552. RISM J113.

35. JOUSSE, Jean, ca. 1760-1837.
Introduction to the Art of Sol-Fa-ing & Singing... According to the most Modern Italian Style...
London: Goulding & D' Almaine [ca. 1815].
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), xiv, 45 pp.
Engraved (light foxing and soiling; small bookseller's label to title).
CPM Vol. 32, p. 86.

36. KNYVETT, Charles, 1752-1822.
Six Airs, Harmonized for Three and Four Voices. Dedicated (by Permission) to His Royal Highness the Duke of Cambridge... [Keyboard- vocal score].
London: Chappell [PN 406], [1816 or 1817].
Oblong folio. Plain wrappers (soiled and chipped; paper tape to spine). 1f. (decorative title by Huntly), 7 pp. (subscribers list), 1f. (index), 33 pp.
Engraved (slightly foxed and frayed).
With the autograph signature of the composer to the foot of the title page.
[Knyvett was known as one of the finest glee singers of his day]

37. LAWES, Henry, 1596-1662.
[Select Ayres and Dialogues to Sing to the Theorbo-Lute or Basse- Viol... The Third Book.]
[London: printed by William Godbid for John Playford, 1669.]
Folio. Quarter-leather (disbound; boards detached and worn; spine split). 40, 45-48 pp.
Lacking title (supplied in manuscript) and pp. 41-44.
Typeset with decorative initials (slightly browned, foxed and frayed; repairs to first leaf; some notations in ink to music).
Ex libris the English musicologist A.H. Fox Strangways (1859-1948), with his bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; another bookplate to back endpaper.
BUC p. 603. RISM BI p. 551.
Lawes was "the leading English songwriter of the mid-17th century. " He published his books of English airs in defiance of the fashion for Italian vocal music at the time. TNG Vol. 10, p. 557.
Bound in is a leaf containing a manuscript poem of 21 lines, dated September24th 1660; the name Vincent Corbet has been added.

38. LINLEY, Thomas, 1733-1795.
Twelve Ballads...
London: Ab. Portal [1780].
Oblong folio. Disbound. 2 ff. (title, dedication), [1] (blank), 2-27 pp.
Engraved (occasional minor soiling and creasing; one leaf torn at edge of plate with no loss of paper; owner's signature torn away at upper corner of title page).
BUC p. 621. RISM L2535 (only seven copies recorded, four in Great Britain and three in the United States).

39. LINLEY, Thomas, 1733-1795 and Thomas LINLEY, 1756-1778.
The Posthumous Vocal Works, of Mr. Linley, and Mr. T. Linley, consisting of Songs, Duetts, Cantatas, Madrigals, and Glees, in two Volumes. Vol. 1 [only].
London: Preston [ca. 1800].
Folio. Disbound. 2 ff. (title, dedication), [1] (blank), 2-105 pp.
Engraved (occasional very minor foxing and offsetting; outer margins cropped with no loss of notation).
With the initials of Mary Linley in ink to the title page.
BUC p. 622. RISM L2538 (only two copies recorded in the United States).
[Twenty-four items, of which ten are attributed to Thomas Linley the younger].

40. THE LONDON MELODIST: or, Songster's Companion; A Selection of Popular English, Irish, and Scottish Songs, by Celebrated Authors...
Illustrated with Numerous Cuts.
London: Deprose[mid-19thcentury].
Small octavo. Cloth (worn and chipped; cloth tape to spine). 1f. (title), iv (index), [3]-126, 131-200 pp. (lacking pp. 127-130).
Typeset (moderately browned, foxed and soiled; owner's label to front pastedown endpaper).
Texts only, without music.

41. LONDON MINSTREL: Being A Collection of the Most Approved English, Irish, and Scotch Songs, Glees, Duets, &c... To which is Prefixed, an Introduction to Singing. The Whole Written, Selected, and Arranged, by a Professional G entleman.
London: Dean and Munday [1825]. 12mo.
Quarter-cloth (moderately worn, stained and chipped). 3 ff. (frontispiece engraved by Davenport after Corbould, engraved pictorial title; title), [iii]-xxiv (introduction to singing), [13]-186 pp. (complete as issued).
Typeset throughout (occasional browning, foxing, soiling and staining; several signatures loose; frontispiece laid down to front pastedown endpaper).
CPM Vol. 36, p. 149.

42. THE LYRE.
Bound volume containing 13 issues of the periodicals The Halfpenny Lyre (numbers 1,10,12-18,68- 70 and 77) and 37 issues of its successor, The Lyre (numbers 3-8, 11,25-30,33,36,39,40,42,44,46,47 (two copies), 52-55,58,59,62,63,66,67,94,9 5,99, 100, 104 and 105).
Leith: R. W.Hume [ca. 1840].
Octavo. Half-calf with cloth over boards (slightly worn, scuffed and chipped). One page each, containing text and melody of a song, lithographed, many with illustrations (moderate browning, foxing and soiling; small owner's label to front pastedown en dpaper).
Bound together with seven other songs issued as periodicals by various publishers in London and Leith.

43. MACKENZIE, J. Murray.
The Gaelic Hotch-Potch of Story, Song and Music...
Fourth Edition.
[Glasgow: for the Proprietors, 1895].
Folio. Publisher's cloth over flexible boards, stamped "Compliments of Kelley & Glassey, Halifax, N.S." to upper (browned and stained). 3 ff., [xxxii] (anecdotes and recipes), 101 pp. (occasional light foxing).
[Issued to promote Stirling Scotch whiskey].

44. [Manuscript]
Manuscript collection of popular songs and pieces for solo keyboard.
English, ca. 1800-1810 (paper watermarked 1799-1801, manufactured by Whatman).
Oblong folio, 22.5 x 29 cms. Recent half-calf with marbled boards (somewhat scuffed and stained). [143] pp.
Notated in sepia ink on 10 hand-ruled staves per page, in a single hand throughout. Some of the pieces are well-known traditional songs such as Auld Robin Gray and Should auld acquaintance be forgot; there are many anonymous songs, march es, waltzes, etc.
Among the composers identified are Braham, Corri, Kelly, Moore, Mozart, Reeve and Shield.
Curious titles include March Composed on the 21st of March in Egypt, Paddy O'Rafferty, Murphy Delauney and Encamp'd on the Coast Written by Captain James the Melody by Captain Smith.
There is a marked preference for compositions relating to the sea; the manuscript may have been compiled onboard ship or by a seafaring person.

45. [Manuscript]
Musical manuscript containing a collection of vocal music with keyboard accompaniment and some solo keyboard music.
English paper (possibly Whatman), ca. 1780-1790.
Oblong folio, 23 x 29 cm. Full mottled calf (rebacked; somewhat worn and chipped). [1] (decorative passepartout title page published by Cahusac), [2-94] pp.
Notated in sepia ink on 10 hand- ruled staves per page, in a single hand throughout.
Named composers include Giardini, Gluck, Haydn, Hook, Jackson, Kozeluch, Linley, Pleyel and Scarlatti.
Performers named include Mr. Bannister, Mr. Darley, Mr. Harrison, Mr. Johnson and Mrs. Billington. Many of the pieces are unidentified.

46. [Manuscript]
Musical manuscripts of vocal and keyboard compositions, ca. 1850.
Bound together in one volume.
Quarto. Quarter-calf with marbled boards, the name "Mrs. S. Smith" in manuscript to upper (worn; some damage to spine). Ca. 200 pp., notated on a variety of papers.
Includes works by Domenico Amore, Beethoven, Bishop, Donizetti, Charles King, Henry Laurent, Ch. Le Corbeiller, Camille Schubert, Strauss, Vaccai and Verdi. One piece is signed "Miss Augusta Smith," and one or two may be by Mrs. Smith.

47. MATHER, William, 1756-1808.
Sacred Music Consisting of Twenty Six Psalm & Hymn Tunes in Score with Six Anthems Chants Responses &c Composed in an Easy Style for the Children of Charity Schools...
London: Preston [WM 1806].
Folio. Modern quarter-calf with marbled paper over boards. [vi] (title, subscribers list, index), 74 pp.
Engraved (slight foxing, soiling and offsetting; pp. 39/40 guarded at inner margin and repaired at outer margin; stitching holes to inner margins throughout).
CPM Vol. 38, p. 230.

48. MOORE, Thomas, ca? 1725-1792.
The Psalm-Singers Delightful Pocket Companion. Containing a plain and easy Introduction to Psalmody; of Music in general, illustrated with a great variety of Tables, Scales, and Initial Lessons: And between Three and Fourscore of the best Psalm- Tu nes in nine different Meters; With a variety of curious Hymns and Canons, in Two, Three, and Four Parts... To which is added, A Collection of Hymns.
Glasgow: Thomas Moore; London: T. Longman [1762].
Early marbled boards (disbound; worn and chipped; spine defective). [1] (title), 2-12 (Introduction), 16 (Introduction to Musick), viii, 9-16 (texts), 17-88 (engraved music) pp. (slight foxing and soiling).
With 64 pp. contemporary manuscript music bound in.
BUC p. 689. CPM Vol. 40, p. 212. Not in RISM.

49. MOORE, Thomas, 1779-1852.
A Selection of Irish Melodies with Symphonies and Accompaniments by Sir. John Stevenson... Characteristic Words by Thomas Moore Esqr.
First [-Sixth] Number.
London: J. Power [PNs 50, 51, 210], [1810-1815].
Six volumes. Folio. Original publisher's decorative flexible boards (disbound; spines mostly lacking; boards worn, soiled and chipped; volume numbers added in ink to uppers; owner's signature to Volume II).
Vol. I: 4 ff. (publisher's note, decorative title, dedication, index), 51 pp., 1f. (advertisement dated 1810).
Vol. II: 4 ff., [1] (blank), pp. 52- 102, 2 ff. (catalogue dated 1812) + 2 plates.
Vol. III: 4 ff., 4 pp. (prefatory letter), 59 pp., 1f. (additional music), 2 ff. (catalogue dated 1814) + one plate.
Vol. IV: 4 ff., [1] (blank), pp. 60-109, 2 ff. (catalogue dated 1815).
Vol. V: 4 ff., [1] (blank), 2-51 pp.; 2 ff. (catalogue dated 1813).
Vol. VI: 4 ff.; [1] (blank), pp. 52-113; 8 pp. (subscribers list), 2 ff. (catalogue dated 1815).
Engraved (light foxing, soiling, offsetting and dampstaining).
CPM Vol. 40, p. 214 (total of 10 numbers and a supplement).

50. MOORE.
A Selection of Popular National Airs with Symphonies and Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson... [No.1].
London: J. Power [PN 356], 1818.
Folio. Publisher's paper-covered boards (disbound; soiled and chipped). 4 ff. (advertisement, title with engraved ; vignette by Mitan after Stothard, dedication, index), 58, [iv] (catalogue) pp.
Engraved.
CPM Vol. 54, p. 231.
With: A Selection of Popular National Airs with Symphonies and Accompaniments By Henry R. Bishop... (Second Number) [Second Edition].
London: J. Power [PN 356], 1820.
3 ff. (title with engraved vignette by Heath after Stothard; dedication;index),pp. 59-113, 8 (catalogue) pp. + one plate (engraving by Heath after Stothard).
CPM Vol. 6, p. 121.
With: A Selection of Popular National Airs, with Symphonies and Accompaniments By Henry R. Bishop... Fourth Number.
London: J. Power [PN 627], 1822.
2 ff. (title with engraved vignette by Marr after Stothard; index), pp. 65-114,8 (catalogue) pp.
CPM Vol. 54, p. 231.
[These songs compiled by the Irish poet Thomas Moore were issued in 6 numbers from 1818 to 1828].

51. MORLEY, Thomas, 1557-1602.
The Canzonets and Madrigals for Three and Four Voices... Arranged in the regular Order of Score and Collated... by W.W. Holland, A.M. and W. Cooke...
London: for the Editors by Clementi & Comp. [ca. 1801].
Oblong folio. Half-leather with marbled paper over boards (disbound; upper detached, spine lacking; worn and chipped). 1f. (title), 13 (life of Morley), 2-164, [i] (scheme of the clefs) pp.
Engraved (ex-library, with perforated stamp to title leaf and bookplate to front pastedown endpaper).
CPM Vol. 40, p. 275. RISM M3714.

52. [NAPIER, William, 1740-1812].
A Selection of Original Scots Songs, in Three Parts, The Harmony by Eminent Masters... Vol. I No.1 [of 3 volumes with 3 numbers each].
London: Wm. Napier [1790].
Folio. Disbound. 2 ff. (title, index), [1 page] (blank), 26 ff. (text and music on facing pages), p. 27.
Lacking the frontispiece, the music to p. 27 and any remaining pages.
BUC p. 723.
Includes arrangements by Arnold, Barthelemon, Carter and Shield.
With: The Birks of Invermay A Favorite Scotch Song. Two pages tipped onto inner margin of p. 27.
London: W. Boag.

53. THE NEW MUSICAL AND VOCAL CABINET Comprising a Selection of the Most Favorite English Scotch & Irish Melodies, Arranged for the Voice, Violin, Flute &c. As Sung at the Theatres, & Harmonic Meetings. [Volumes I and I I].
London: Thos. Kelly, 1820 [1821 ].
Two volumes. 12mo. Half-calf with marbled paper over boards (disbound; boards detached, scuffed and chipped; spines partly lacking).
Vol. I: 2 ff. (frontispiece engraved portrait of the singer John Braham; decorative title), [iv] (contents), 308 pp.
Vol. II: 1f. (decorative title), [iv] (contents), 308 pp.
Typeset (occasional foxing).
CPM Vol. 42, p. 167.

54. O'MORAN, Mrs., fl. early 19th century.
Six Ballads, with an Accompaniment for the Piano Forte or Harp... Dedicated by Permission to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales.
London: H. Savory [WM 1809].
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), 22 pp. (includes subscribers list).
Engraved (occasional minor foxing and soiling; owner's name to title).
With the autograph [?] signature of the composer and the note "Teaches Musick & Singing 36 Upper Norton St." in ink to the foot of the title page.

55. OWEN, John, 1821-1883.
Gems of Welsh Melody. A Selection of Popular Welsh songs, with English and Welsh Words... With Symphonies and Accompaniments for Piano or Harp Arranged by John Owen (Owain Alaw).
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co.; Wrexham: Hughes & Son [ca. 1880].
Folio. Publisher's decorative cloth (moderately worn and frayed). 3 ff. (frontispiece portrait of Owen, title, contents), [5]-46, [56]-96, [101]- 138, [143]-192 pp. (complete as issued). All edges gilt.
Typeset (inscription to front free endpaper).
CPM Vol. 43, p. 428. [First published in 1862.]

56. PAGE, John, ca. 1760-1812.
Festive Harmony a Collection of The Most Favorite Madrigals, Elegies and Glees, Selected from the Works, of the most eminent Composers...
London: for the Editor, 1804.
Folio. Half-calf with marbled paper over boards (worn and chipped; spine partly lacking; upper mostly detached). 2 ff. (title, dedication), 4 (subscribers list) pp., 1f. (index), 166 pp.
Engraved (occasional minor foxing and offsetting; title leaf mostly detached).
CPM Vol. 44, p. 47.

57. PENSON, William, fl. early 19th century.
Devotional Harmony Psalms and Hymns Anthems and Sentences used in the English Episcopal Chapel St. Georges York Place Edinburgh.
Sold at the Music Shops and at Mr. Wm. Pensons [ca.1810].
Folio. Disbound. 3 ff. (title with view of the chapel, dedication, contents), 69 pp. (light foxing and soiling; owner's signature to title page).
CPM Vol. 44, p. 400.

58. [PLAYFORD, Henry, ca. 1657-ca. 1707].
Wit and Mirth: or Pills to Purge Melancholy; Being a Collection of the best Merry Ballads and Songs, Old and New... [Volume V only].
London: by W. Pearson, for J. Tonson, 1719.
12mo. Full calf (worn; upper detached; lower hinge partly split; damaged at head of spine). 1f. (title), [vi] (contents), 112, 115-138, 141-352 pp.
Tunes only, without accompaniments.
Typeset (slightly browned, foxed and soiled; occasional creasing and tears to margins; owner's label to front pastedown endpaper).
From the fourth edition in six volumes, issued 1719-1720.
CPM Vol. 44, p. 4. BUC p. 752. RISM BII p. 401.
Henry Playford was the son of the noted publisher John Playford (1623-1686). "His [Henry's] most memorable and lasting publications are probably Tom D 'Urfey's songs to popular tunes in Wit and Mirth and Henry Purcell's Orpheus Britannicus." TN G Vol. 15, p. 3.

59. RITSON, Joseph, 1752-1803.
A Select Collection of English Songs, with their Original Airs: and a Historical Essay on the Origin and Progress of Song... in Three Volumes.
The Second Edition, with Additional Songs and Occasional Notes. By Thomas Park. Vol. I[-III].
London: F.C. and J. Rivington... and J. Major, 1813.
Three volumes. Octavo. Full calf with raised bands, gilt stamping and leather labels to spines (slightly worn and rubbed).
Vol. 1: 4 ff., xviii (preface), xcviii (essay), 304 pp.
Vol. 2: 2 ff., 384 pp.
Vol. 3: 2 ff., 332 pp.
With engraved vignettes throughout.
Volumes I and II give the texts, Volume III the music to the songs.
CPM Vol. 48, p. 167.

60. ROGERS, Benjamin, 1614-1698.
Te Deum Patrem (Grace Before Meat).
With: READING, John, d. 1692. Benedictus Sit Oeus (The Celebrated Wykehamist's Grace after Meat).
With: BYRD, William, 1538-1623. Non Nobis Oomine, A Canon... (Grace after Meat).
With: COOKE, Benjamin, 1734-1793. Amen for 3 Voices, as used at the Noblemen & Gentlemen's Catch Club after the above. And Dr. Cooke's Amen for 4 Voices, as Performed at Westminster Abbey.
London: W. Hawes [ca. 1830].
Folio. Disbound. [1] (title), 2-11 pp.
Engraved (light soiling and offsetting).
Hawe's handstamp to title.
CPM Vol. 48, p. 348.

61. RUSSELL, Henry, 1812-1900.
[Collection of songs published in the series Music for the Millions, numbers 3, 6-9, 21 and 169-170].
London: Davidson [ca. 1845-1850].
Folio. Disbound. Four pages per number.
Typeset.
CPM Vol. 41, p. 316.

62. RUSSELL.
One Hundred Songs...
London: Musical Bouquet, 1856.
Octavo. Half-calf with marbled paper over boards (rubbed and chipped). 88 pp.
CPM Vol. 49, p. 357.
"Henry Russell was a popular singer who wrote the words and the music for his own songs, many of which voiced political and social concerns. He toured extensively in the United States from ca. 1835-1845; the present collection includes songs against s lavery and prejudice."
With: One Hundred Songs of Ireland... London: Musical Bouquet, 1857. 60 pp.
With: One Hundred Popular Songs and Ballads... London: Musical Bouquet, 1856. 68 pp.
With: Davidson's Universal Melodist. [London: Davidson, ca? 1850]. 80 pp.
With: One Hundred Comic Songs... London: Musical Bouquet, 1856. 76 pp. (occasional slight foxing; joints split).

63. THE SCOTTISH MINSTREL; A Selection of the Most Favourite Songs of Caledonia; Adapted for the Voice, German Flute, and Violin.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Co., 1807.
12mo. Half-calf with paper over boards (worn and chipped; spine damaged). 2 ff. (frontispiece vignette, title), [iii]-vii (contents), [i] (blank), 216 pp.
Typeset with woodcut embellishments (occasional slight foxing; some tears to margins; pencilled markings; traces of wax to back endpapers; owner's signature to front free endpapers).
CPM Vol. 51, p. 309.

64. SMITH, John Stafford, ca. 1750-1836.
A Collection of English Songs, in Score for Three and Four Voices Composed about the Year 1500 Taken from MSS of the same Age; Revised and Digested by John Stafford Smith.
London: Bland [1779].
Folio. Marbled wrappers with cloth to spine (disbound; worn; upper detached). 3 ff. (decorative title, dedication, subscribers list), vii (preface), 8-12 (text), [1] (blank), 2-65 pp.
Engraved (slight foxing and offsetting; last leaf detached; date added to title in ink).
CPM Vol. 53, p. 56. BUC p. 959. RISM S3691.
Containing music by R. Fayrfax, Th. Phelyppis, E. Turges, Sheryngham, W. Newark and J. Mouton, this was "perhaps the first scholarly edition printed in England." Smith's "pioneering work as a musical antiquarian" greatly assisted Hawkins in the prepar ation of his history of music. TNG Vol. 17, p. 416.

65. SMITH, Robert Archibald, 1780-1829.
The Scottish Minstrel, A Selection from the Vocal Melodies of Scotland, Ancient and Modern, Arranged for the Voice and Piano Forte... Vol. I [-VI].
Second Edition.
Edinburgh: Robt. Purdie [ca? 1825].
Three volumes, each containing two bound together. Octavo.
Vols. I-II in full cloth, Vols. III-IV and V-VI in half-calf with marbled paper over boards (worn and chipped; spine lacking to Vols. V-VI).
Vol. I: 1f. (title with engraved view of Edinburgh), viii (preface), 4 (index), 108 pp.
Vol. II: 1f., 4 (index), 102 pp.
Vol. III: 1f., 4 (index), 108 pp.
Vol. IV: 1f., 4 (index), 104 pp.
Vol. V: 1f., [iii-viii] (advertisement, index), 106 pp.
Vol. VI: 1f., 4 (advertisement), 4 (index), 104 pp.
Engraved (slight to moderate foxing and offsetting; several leaves detached from Vols. IV and VI; small owner's labels to front pastedown endpapers; inscription dated 1838 to title of Vol. I).
CPM Vol. 53, p. 70.

66. SPOFFORTH, Reginald, ca. 1769-1827.
[Excerpts from: A Collection of Glees, compiled from the unpublished manuscripts of the late R. Spofforth... collated with the originals by W. Hawes.]
[London: Hawes, 1830].
Three volumes. Folio. Plain wrappers.
Vol. I: pp. 85-96, 25-28, 205-212, 35-51.
Vol. II: pp. 139-176.
Vol. III: pp. 217-227, 239-252, 269-283.
Engraved (light foxing and soiling; margins cropped, affecting page numbers only; last leaves of first and third volumes laid down to lower wrappers; manuscript tables of contents to inside front wrappers; numbers added in crayon).
CPM Vol. 53, p. 363.

67. STEVENSON, Sir John Andrew, 1761-1833.
Melodies of Various Nations with Symphonies and Accompaniments... The Words by Thomas Bayly Esqr. [Volume II only].
London: Goulding, D' Allmaine, Potter & Co. [1822].
Folio. Publisher's paper over flexible boards (detached, worn, soiled, stained and chipped; disbound). 3 ff. (pictorial title engraved by Hopwood, dedication, index), 79 pp. + 8 pp. publisher's catalogue dated 1822.
Engraved (some soiling and staining at margins; owner's signature dated 1823 to title).
CPM Vol. 54, p. 228.
[Volumes I; III and IV of this series (not present) with accompaniments by Sir Henry Rowley Bishop.]

68. STEVENSON and Joseph Augustine WADE, 1796-1845.
A Series of Legendary Ballads, Consisting of original and selected, Melodies The Words by J. Augustine Wade, Esqr. The Airs, Symphonies and Accompaniments Composed, Selected & Arranged by Sir J.A. Stevenson, and Mr. Wade. No. [blank].
London: Mayhew & Co. [WM 1821].
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), 16 pp.
Not in CPM.

69. THOMSON, George, 1757-1851.
A Select Collection of Original Scottish Airs for the Voice, with Introductory & Concluding Symphonies & Accompaniments for the Pianoforte, Violin & Violoncello By Pleyel Kozeluch & Haydn... Volume {I only, of three) [Piano-voca l score only].
London: T. Preston; Edinburgh: G. Thomson [1801].
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), 4 pp. (preface), 1f. (index), 50 numbered ff. (music and text on facing pages), p. 51 ("Specimen of the Welsh Songs"). Pagination irregular.
Lacking the accompaniments.
Engraved (light foxing and offsetting; title detached, soiled, tom and repaired at corners; margins soiled and frayed throughout).
With Thomson's signature to the title page.
["The first edition of Thomson's collection to include settings by Haydn."]
CPM Vol. 56, p. 246.

70. THOMSON.
Violoncello Accompaniment To the Select Collection of Original Scottish Airs...
London: Preston; Edinburgh: Thomson [WM 1802].
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), 40 pp.
Engraved (slight to moderate foxing and staining; some leaves creased at corners).
With Thomson's signature to title.
CPM Vol. 56, p. 246.

71. THOMSON.
[A Select Collection of Original Scottish Airs... Together with his (Burns's) celebrated poem of The Jolly Beggars set to music by Henry R. Bishop].
[Piano-vocal score only].
[Edinburgh: Thomson, 1818].
Folio. Disbound. Page 201, ff. numbered 202-230; 6 (title, text), 30 (The Jolly Beggar), 5 (glossary) pp.
Engraved (moderate foxing and staining; wormholes to lower portions of last 10 leaves).
Lacking the title leaf, frontispiece, and first page of music (201).
Lacking the accompaniments.
CPM Vol. 56, p. 247.
[A fifth volume, issued as a supplement to the 1817 edition.]

72. THOMSON.
The Melodies of Scotland... New Edition, 1831. With Many Improvements. Vol. I [II, III, V].
[Piano-vocal score only].
London: Preston; Edinburgh: Thomson [1831].
Four volumes. Folio. Quarter-calf with plain paper over flexible boards (worn, scuffed and chipped).
Vol. I: 3 ff. (engraved frontispiece, lithographed title, dedication), 4 pp. (introduction), 50 numbered ff., 1f. (index).
Vol. II: 2 ff. (engraved frontispiece, lithographed title), ff. 51-100, 1f. (index).
Vol. III: 2 ff. (engraved frontispiece, lithographed title), ff. 101-150, 1f. (index).
Vol. V: 2 ff. (engraved frontispiece, lithographed title), ff. 201- 250, 1f. (index).
Lacking Volume IV and the accompaniments.
Music engraved throughout (light foxing).
With Thomson's initials to the title pages.
[A later edition in five volumes of Thomson 's Select Collection of Original Scottish Airs...]
CPM Vol. 56, p. 247.

73. THOMSON.
The Melodies of Scotland with Symphonies and Accompaniments for the Piano Forte, Violin &c. by Pleyel, Haydn, Beethoven, Weber, Hummel, &c. The Poetry Chiefly by Burns...
In Five [manuscript "six"] Volumes.
New Edition With Many Improvements. Vol. [I-V]. [Piano-vocal score only].
London: Preston; Edinburgh: Thomson [after 1839].
Five volumes. Folio. Publisher's decorative paper over flexible boards, volumes I and II in quarter-calf, III- V in quarter-cloth (disbound; boards detached, soiled and chipped, spines mostly lacking).
Vol. I: 4 ff. (frontispiece engraving of St. Cecilia by Thomson after Reynolds; lithographed decorative title; engraving by Scott after Stothard dated 1839; dedication), 4 pp. (introduction), 50 numbered ff. (music and text on facing pages), 1f. (inde x). Thomson's signature to the title page.
Vol. II: 3 ff. (frontispiece engraving by Thomson after Allan; lithographed title; engraving by Scott after Stothard), ff. 51-100, 1f. (index). Thomson's signature to title.
Vol. III: 4 ff. (frontispiece engraving by Thomson after Hamilton; lithographed title; index; engravings by Allan and Ranson), ff. 101-150.
Vol. IV: 3 ff. (lithographed frontispiece portrait of Burns, lithographed title; engravings by Ranson), ff. 151-200, 1f. (index).
Vol. V: 3 ff. (lithographed frontispiece and title, engraving by Scott), ff.201-252, 1f. (index).
Volumes I and II from an earlier issue with engraved music; Volumes III-V with lithographed music.
Pagination somewhat irregular. Occasional light foxing and staining.
Lacking the accompaniments.
CPM Vol. 56, p. 247.
[The sixth volume (not present) was first issued in 1841.]

74. UNIVERSAL HARMONY or, the Gentleman & Ladies Social Companion Consisting Of a great Variety of the Best & most Favourite English & Scots Songs, Cantatas &c. &c. With a Curious Design, By way of headpiece Exp ressive of the Sense of each particulr [!] Song All neatly Engraved on Quarto Copper Plates, And set to Music for the Voice, Violin, Hautboy, German & Common Flute, with a Thorough Bass for the Organ, Harpsichd. Spinet &c. By the Best Masters...
London: Printed for J. Newbery, 1745.
Quarto. Full calf (rebacked and cornered; moderately worn and rubbed; upper hinge cracked). 1f. (title), 129 plates (printed one side only) + index laid down to back pastedown endpaper (lacking the frontispiece and eleven leaves, i.e., numbers 9, 21, 36, 37, 49, 50, 55, 60, 75, 76 and 80).
Engraved throughout. With 86 unsigned vignettes, occupying approximately one-third of each plate; two are dated July 16th 1743.
Manuscript annotations indicate that the engravings to plates numbered 119, 122, 123 and 125 are by Hogarth. (Some foxing and staining, mostly minor; occasional minor tears, with more serious tears to plates 12 and 43-45, not affecting text or notatio n.)
Despite defects, a scarce and desirable volume.
Stainer: Catalogue of English Song Books p. 85.
BUC p. 1029. RISM BII p. 393.
The composers represented in this edition include Anglosini, Arne, Barberini, Boyce, Brett, Cannington, Carey, Chilcott, Eaton, Farmer, Fisher, Galliard, Gladwin, Greene, Handel, Hayes, Holcombe, Howard, Jackson, Kilburne, Lampe, Leveridge, Monro, Osw ald, Pescetti, Prelleur, Pryn, Purcell, Russell, Smith, Stanley, Tortoriti, Travers, Vincent, Weideman and Wise.
[Expanded from the first edition of 1743, which was itself an enlarged issue of The English Orpheus published that same year].

75. THE UNIVERSAL SONGSTER; or, Museum of Mirth: Forming the Most Complete, Extensive, and Valuable Collection of Ancient and Modern Songs [texts only, without music]... Embellished with a humorous characteristic Frontispiece, and Twenty-nine Wood-cuts, designed by George and Robert Cruikshank, and engraved by J.R. Marshall. Vol. I [-III].
London: Jones and Co., 1828.
Three volumes. Octavo. Half-leather with marbled paper over boards (worn and rubbed).
Vol. I: 5 ff. ( engraved portraits of poets and singers by Freeman after Wageman, frontispiece engraved by George Cruikshank, pictorial half-title, title, introduction), [vii]-xvi (index), 448 pp.
Vol. II: 4 ff. (frontispiece engraved by Cruikshank; half-title, title, introduction), [vii]-xvi (index), 448 pp.
Vol. III: 4 ff., [vii]-xvi (contents), 448 pp. (occasional foxing; joints split; volumes I and II detached at spines; bookplates to front endpapers).

76. THE VOCALIST'S COMPANION.
Glasgow: Mitchison & Co. [ca. 1850].
16mo. Full calf (slightly worn). 2 ff. (title, preface), [v]-viii (contents), 64 pp. (owner's label to front pastedown endpaper; occasional slight soiling).
Tunes and texts of new and popular songs.

77. WALMISLEY, Thomas Forbes, 1783-1866.
Six Glees, For Three, Four, Five and Six Voices The Poetry Selected from Thomson, Campbell, Rogers &c. [Score].
London: for the Author, by Chappell & Co. [WM 1813].
Folio. Plain wrappers (soiled). 2 ff. (title, dedication), 35 pp.
Engraved (slight foxing and offsetting; some staining at margins; outer leaves guarded at spine; numbers added in crayon).
With the composer's initials to the foot of the title page.
CPM Vol. 59, p. 166.
Walmisley, a pupil of Thomas Attwood, is best known for his glees, "written with masterly skill and elegance." TNG Vol. 20, p. 184.

78. WEBBE, Samuel, Junior, 1770-1843.
A Book of Glees, &c. For three, four and five Voices... Dedicated to Mrs. Joah Bates...
Liverpool: for the Author [1807].
Folio. Disbound. 3 ff. (title, dedication, subscribers list), 42, [1] (index) pp.
Engraved (occasional very light foxing; stitching holes to inner margins).
With the composer's initials in ink to the foot of the title page.

79. WILSON, John, 1800-1849.
Sixteen Scotch Songs. A Night Wi' Burns. Being a selection of Burns's most admired Songs Sung by Mr. Wilson in his Entertainment.
[London]: Pianista No. 46 Supplement [ca. 1849].
Folio. Disbound. Pp. 21-40.
Engraved (slightly foxed and soiled; owner's name dated 1849 to head of first page).
CPM Vol. 45, p. 151.
[Wilson was a Scottish tenor and composer who performed his one-man "entertainments" throughout Great Britain and North America.]
With a 4-pp. manuscript of a song by John Barnett sewn in.

80. WORGAN, Richard, fl. early 19th century.
A Set of Sonnets, humbly dedicated to Mrs. B. Gaskell of Thomes House... [Piano-vocal score].
[London: the Author, ca? 1810].
Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-24 pp. (without subscribers list).
Engraved (occasional light foxing; title slightly soiled; owner's name to title, cropped).
With the composer's autograph [?] signature and the notation "To be had at Sir William Parson's 22 Somerset Street Portman Square" in ink to the foot of the title page.
CPM Vol. 62, p. 144.



British Vocal Music Collection: Home Page

Top of page Music Special Collections


Page created by Julia Graepel.


April 2001
Music Library Staff
musique@acsu.buffalo.edu
http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/units/music/spcoll/bvm1.html